Brandlüftungsanlage

English translation: fire ventilation system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brandlüftungsanlage
English translation:fire ventilation system
Entered by: Heather Starastin

18:57 Jan 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brandlüftungsanlage
Another one from this lovely list of cleaning services: "Reinigung und Wartung an Brandlüftungsanlage."
Heather Starastin
Canada
fire ventilation equipment
Explanation:
cleaning and servicing of fire ventilation equipment
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fire ventilation equipment
mckinnc
4fire aeration system
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire aeration system


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fire ventilation equipment


Explanation:
cleaning and servicing of fire ventilation equipment

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: or fire ventilation system.
31 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search