ergeben sich in ertser Linie

English translation: result primarily from...

12:21 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine tools spec
German term or phrase: ergeben sich in ertser Linie
Die baulich erforderlichen Maßnahmen ergeben sich in erster Linie aus den Forderungen des Maschinenbaus.
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
English translation:result primarily from...
Explanation:

Or:


...the measures are a primary result of...
Selected response from:

Michael Jones
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9result primarily from...
Michael Jones
4 +1primarily (arise/result) from
SD Platt
4...result/arise first and foremost from...
pschmitt
4result/follow in the first place from…
schmurr


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
result/follow in the first place from…


Explanation:
-

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
result primarily from...


Explanation:

Or:


...the measures are a primary result of...

Michael Jones
United States
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Buttgen: I like "result primarily from"!
2 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Nice one!
1 hr

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
1 hr

agree  Kim Metzger: Indeed!
1 hr

agree  Rebekka Groß (X): my thoughts exactly
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr

agree  Susan Starling
3 hrs

agree  MARTYANO
7 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primarily (arise/result) from


Explanation:
I prefer 'primarily' or 'above all' to 'in first place'. The sense of the phase is more figurative.
Result/follow from is OK with me as alternatives to 'arise'

SD Platt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: "arise primarily from" sounds most natural and meaningful to me.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...result/arise first and foremost from...


Explanation:
...result/arise first and foremost from...

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search