Federteil

English translation: spring element/component

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Federteil
English translation:spring element/component
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:03 Jan 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Federteil
Der Ringkragen ist beispielsweise als Federteil ausgebildet und hat zungenartige Abschnitte, über welche er reib- bzw. formschlüssig mit seinem Auβenring am Innenmantel verschnappt ist. Denkbar sind jedoch auch Präge- oder Schweiβverbindungen
Dawn Montague
spring element
Explanation:
Feder = spring
Teil = part, component, element

HDH
Petra
Selected response from:

Petra (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6spring element
Petra (X)
4 +2spring component (or piece)
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spring component (or piece)


Explanation:
the collar of the ring looks like a piece of a spring, probably in the way it curves

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Jones
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
spring element


Explanation:
Feder = spring
Teil = part, component, element

HDH
Petra

Petra (X)
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for the help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory (X)
47 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
1 hr

agree  jccantrell
3 hrs

agree  ekenar
6 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
7 hrs

agree  Krokodil
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search