Kupplungspartner

English translation: coupling element

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kupplungspartner
English translation:coupling element
Entered by: John Kinory (X)

16:55 Jan 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kupplungspartner
I've obviously been looking at this set of DE gibberish patents too long!

In a patent relating to a mode switch-over assembly: "Vorteilhaft weist ein der ersten Schalthülse zugeordneter Kupplungspartner axial einen drehfreien Hinterschnitt auf, wodurch die entkuppelte Endposition technologish einfach realisierbar ist."

Thank you for suggestions re: Kupplungspartner; keep all suggestions PG13, please ;)

Best,

Harold
Vadney (X)
coupling element
Explanation:
or: mating element.

What's PG13?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OIC - I get it [LOL]

But ... yes, as you said earlier: this is *&^% gibberish of the worst sort :-))

I think I prefer mating element ... verb. sap. [G D & R]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean ... I really do think it\'s better!
Selected response from:

John Kinory (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coupling element
John Kinory (X)
4comment
Ken Cox
4auxiliary clutch
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupling element


Explanation:
or: mating element.

What's PG13?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OIC - I get it [LOL]

But ... yes, as you said earlier: this is *&^% gibberish of the worst sort :-))

I think I prefer mating element ... verb. sap. [G D & R]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-29 17:13:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean ... I really do think it\'s better!

John Kinory (X)
PRO pts in pair: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: also like mating element
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pro Lingua
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliary clutch


Explanation:
For entkuppelte Endposition, maybe disengaged end position.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Doesn't "auxiliary" imply the existence of a primary cluth? But the disengaged end position sounds fine.
24 mins
  -> Good point. Wasn't sure if Partner implied a 2nd clutch.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
Given the context you have, John's suggestions both seem reasonable. A google search shows the word used in 3 senses: a) predominantly, for the reactants that become bonded in a chemical reaction; b) something to do with an automotive clutch (no significant additional context); c) collectively for the mating male and female parts of a pneumatic or hydraulic coupling. Altogether, this suggests that Kupplungspartner refers to the two elements (whatever they are) that make up a coupling or clutch -- for the clutch, it would be the pressure plate together with the clutch disc, which would usually be called a clutch assembly. For a coupling, 'mating parts' is reasonable (note that Kupplungspartner is used here as a plural: 'der ... Kupplungspartner' (gentive).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search