postformbar

English translation: postformable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:postformbar
English translation:postformable
Entered by: Paul André Arend

22:32 Feb 20, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: postformbar
Die Laminatplatten sind immer postformbar und zeichnen sich durch vielfältigste Einsatzmöglichkeiten und eine leichte und kostengünstige Verarbeitung aus.
Jacqueline McKay
United Kingdom
postformable
Explanation:
POSTFORMABLE HPL (HIGH
PRESSURE LAMINATE)
High pressure laminate that is
specially formulated to be heat
formed around a tight radius.
Available in nearly all the same
color and pattern finished as traditional
laminates, postformable
HPLs are suited for most indoor
applications where a bent or
curved look is desired over a flat
surface.

Source: www.laminateonline.com Laminating Design & Technology
Selected response from:

Paul André Arend
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5malleable
Lori Dendy-Molz
5postformable
Paul André Arend
4moldable, shapeable
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moldable, shapeable


Explanation:
post- means afterwards. Yopu don't need to translat. Just say they remain moldable.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postformable


Explanation:
POSTFORMABLE HPL (HIGH
PRESSURE LAMINATE)
High pressure laminate that is
specially formulated to be heat
formed around a tight radius.
Available in nearly all the same
color and pattern finished as traditional
laminates, postformable
HPLs are suited for most indoor
applications where a bent or
curved look is desired over a flat
surface.

Source: www.laminateonline.com Laminating Design & Technology


    Reference: http://www.laminateonline.com/pdf/glossary.pdf
Paul André Arend
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malleable


Explanation:
from Klett

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search