Verpressungsnippel

English translation: injection nipple

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verpressungsnippel
English translation:injection nipple
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:47 Feb 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Building (new & repairs)
German term or phrase: Verpressungsnippel
Products for construction industry (liquid concrete or polyurethanes which are pumped into tubing...)
eacon1
Switzerland
injection nipple
Explanation:
Not quite such a wild guess - I do a fair amount of construction work.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
This sounds right - many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2injection nipple
Alan Johnson
1laminating nozzle
Lori Dendy-Molz
1pressure nipple
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pressure nipple


Explanation:
WARNING: Wild Guess!

"Verpressungsnippel" yields nil Google hits!





    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1637

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
laminating nozzle


Explanation:
WARNING: another wild guess!

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1453

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
injection nipple


Explanation:
Not quite such a wild guess - I do a fair amount of construction work.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3391
Grading comment
This sounds right - many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  brute (X)
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search