Frischadditiv

English translation: makeup agent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Frischadditiv
English translation:makeup agent
Entered by: Alan Johnson

08:23 Feb 22, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / fluidised bed
German term or phrase: Frischadditiv
Über ein Dosiergerät mit Radialventilator wird das Frischadditiv in die Reaktionsstrecke eingeblasen.
Alan Johnson
Germany
makeup agent
Explanation:
If it is about exhaust gas cleaning, I think I would go with makeup agent. I remember seeing "makeup air" in a document (AE) about power plant which I translated recently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the text I had, makeup-air was added to the flue gas, and the resulting mixture then was recirculated to the burner inlet (air being added not to distburb the air/fuel-ratio, I suppose). So, makeup agent sounds reasonable to me.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
I've decided to use this Klaus, after having another close look at the document and doing a little seraching. It took so long because I read your suggestion as makeup air, not agent, and that didn't seem to fit (because the "agent" didn't appear to be "air".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5air refreshing material or air refreshing component
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4makeup agent
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air refreshing material or air refreshing component


Explanation:
I think so!

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
makeup agent


Explanation:
If it is about exhaust gas cleaning, I think I would go with makeup agent. I remember seeing "makeup air" in a document (AE) about power plant which I translated recently.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:04:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the text I had, makeup-air was added to the flue gas, and the resulting mixture then was recirculated to the burner inlet (air being added not to distburb the air/fuel-ratio, I suppose). So, makeup agent sounds reasonable to me.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
I've decided to use this Klaus, after having another close look at the document and doing a little seraching. It took so long because I read your suggestion as makeup air, not agent, and that didn't seem to fit (because the "agent" didn't appear to be "air".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search