graumeliert

English translation: mottled grey

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:graumeliert
English translation:mottled grey
Entered by: Bob Kerns

15:49 Feb 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furnishings
German term or phrase: graumeliert
It's about furniture again. A table, with a 'graumelierte' top. The old job says 'gray-offled', but that sounds distinctly dodgy. Can anyone help?
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
mottled grey
Explanation:
(or gray in the USA)
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all :) I like mottled gray best, and if it's good enough for Duden, it's good enough for me ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gray-speckled
Kim Metzger
4mottled grey
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gray-speckled


Explanation:
Perhaps less dodgy.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: or speckled grey: http://www.grahl.de/produkte/stoffmuster/Oberflaeche 2.pdf (the URL might be helpful if there are more surfaces to be described...)
35 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mottled grey


Explanation:
(or gray in the USA)


    Oxford-Duden
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thanks to all :) I like mottled gray best, and if it's good enough for Duden, it's good enough for me ;o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search