Schaltventil

English translation: shift valve or gear control valve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltventil
English translation:shift valve or gear control valve
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

01:17 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive - injection valve
German term or phrase: Schaltventil
Same sentence as my last question

There are so many possibilities, I don't know which one is right.
Trudy Peters
United States
shift valve or gear control valve
Explanation:
Whylidal gives these two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now read the sentence and I would translate: \"control valve.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred, I'll go with control valve, although I'm not positive. "Control" always seems an easy way out :-)
Will check with client to see if he has a better answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shift valve or gear control valve
Dr. Fred Thomson
4on-off valve, pilot or relay valve
Irene De Han


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift valve or gear control valve


Explanation:
Whylidal gives these two.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-25 01:25:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now read the sentence and I would translate: \"control valve.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred, I'll go with control valve, although I'm not positive. "Control" always seems an easy way out :-)
Will check with client to see if he has a better answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: I agree with control valve
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-off valve, pilot or relay valve


Explanation:
are more possibilities.

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search