Anfahrkante

English translation: curb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anfahrkante
English translation:curb
Entered by: Krokodil

13:02 Feb 25, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Traffic safety
German term or phrase: Anfahrkante
In an investment proposal for an operation and supervision concept in gas fields, under the heading: "Aufstellung der Einzelmaßnahmen für den Anteil "Safety" für den Projektbestandteil "One Man On-Site Truck Loading":

Fahrbahnmarkierungen: Als Hilfestellung für das Rangieren werden Fahrbahnmarkierungen wie z.B. Leitstriche oder Anfahrkanten angebracht.

Any ideas, anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
curbs
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Seems to be the right term - thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curbs
Kim Metzger
4leading/direction profiles
Reka Jancso (X)
3 +1buffers
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curbs


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908
Grading comment
Seems to be the right term - thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I think that's the one!
31 mins

agree  gangels: approach curbs / approach bumps (like speed bumps)
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buffers


Explanation:
just an idea

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading/direction profiles


Explanation:
Leitstrich means leading/direction lines, which are painted on the road. Anfahrkante = leading profiles are standing out from the level of the road, not leaving the driver turn away from a direction.

Reka Jancso (X)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search