International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Zuspieltechnik

English translation: soundtrack playback (synchronization) technology/systems

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuspieltechnik
English translation:soundtrack playback (synchronization) technology/systems
Entered by: Michael Sebold

02:53 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zuspieltechnik
This is from a cost estimate for an IMAX projection system.
4. Tontechnik (Zuspieltechnik und Raumbeschallung mit Surroundsysteme)

Any help much appreciated.
Thanks, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
soundtrack synchronization technology/systems
Explanation:
From what I can see with a Google search, the synchronization is the important point here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 06:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might substitute \"audio\" for \"soundtrack\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 20:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen \"soundtrack playback system.\"
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soundtrack synchronization technology/systems
Michael Sebold
4playback technology
Kim Metzger
4 -1(video)recording equipment/technology
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
playback technology


Explanation:
Hope this will work for you.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soundtrack synchronization technology/systems


Explanation:
From what I can see with a Google search, the synchronization is the important point here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 06:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might substitute \"audio\" for \"soundtrack\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 20:34:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also seen \"soundtrack playback system.\"

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brute (X)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  ingot
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
(video)recording equipment/technology


Explanation:
Unter einem Zuspielgerät versteht man ein Videogerät, das beim Videoschnitt das zu bearbeitende Rohmaterial zur Verfügung stellt.Der Zuspieler sollte über Timecode framegenau fernsteuerbar sein. Beim klassischen Videoschnittplatz werden mindestens ein Zuspieler und ein Recorder benötigt.
( did not know this either, but found it in the glossary below!)


    Reference: http://www.slashcam.de/multi/Glossar/_Buchstabe__Z.html.
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michael Sebold: Sorry Johanna, but the context for this line item clearly refers to the audio side of things (4. Tontechnik).
1 hr
  -> agree, but still think it's not playback, but recording meant here.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search