Raumbeschallung

English translation: sound/speaker system (often with surround sound)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Raumbeschallung
English translation:sound/speaker system (often with surround sound)
Entered by: Michael Sebold

02:55 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Raumbeschallung
context: cost estimate (quotation) for an IMAX projection system

Tontechnik (Zuspieltechnik und Raumbeschallung mit Surroundsysteme).........price

Thanks very much in advance for any help.
Beth Kantus
United States
sound system with surroundsound
Explanation:
Seems to make sense in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 03:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what they use on the IMAX site below. (BTW, please put a space after \"surround.\")

http://www.imax.com/innovations/theatre/IMAX_PSE/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 07:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You probably know this, but if I recall correctly \"surround sound\" is technology that was pioneered by Dolby - in fact you might find some more useful terminology on their site.
http://www.dolby.com/cinema/m.br.9904.cat701.html
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
I think you're right. By the way, great web reference -
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5..onomatopoeia by surround systems.
brute (X)
4sound system with surroundsound
Michael Sebold


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound system with surroundsound


Explanation:
Seems to make sense in your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 03:32:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what they use on the IMAX site below. (BTW, please put a space after \"surround.\")

http://www.imax.com/innovations/theatre/IMAX_PSE/index.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-26 07:06:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You probably know this, but if I recall correctly \"surround sound\" is technology that was pioneered by Dolby - in fact you might find some more useful terminology on their site.
http://www.dolby.com/cinema/m.br.9904.cat701.html

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I think you're right. By the way, great web reference -
Thanks!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..onomatopoeia by surround systems.


Explanation:
English terminology.

brute (X)
PRO pts in pair: 255




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search