Textilarbeit/Werken

English translation: needlework/handicrafts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Textilarbeit/Werken
English translation:needlework/handicrafts
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:38 Feb 26, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Textilarbeit/Werken
This is still pertaining a report card from a German elementary school the subject is
Textilarbeit/Werken. All help appreciated!
Sonja Cooper (X)
needlework/handicrafts
Explanation:
This is what it's called.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4needlework/handicrafts
Kim Metzger
4 -1home economics/tech ed
Irene De Han


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
needlework/handicrafts


Explanation:
This is what it's called.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Landeck
9 mins

agree  ingot
1 hr

agree  swisstell: in Switzerland, the girls only had this subject under the title of Handarbeitskurs
7 hrs

agree  eacon1
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
home economics/tech ed


Explanation:
is also common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 13:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re right, probably not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-27 13:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was meant to be a response below!

Irene De Han
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  eacon1: hardly likely in an elementary school!
8 hrs
  -> You're right, probably not!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search