Eigenwertanalyse

English translation: eigenvalue analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenwertanalyse
English translation:eigenvalue analysis
Entered by: Alan Johnson

17:53 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / acoustic analysis
German term or phrase: Eigenwertanalyse
Sorry about this folks, I'M afraid this one's a bit heavy for me!

Erstellen der MSC/NASTRAN-Karte: Mit dieser Routine kann basierend auf eine komplexe Eigenwertanalyse (Sol 110 bei MSC/NASTRAN) die Dämpfungskarte für die modale Antwortrechnung erstellt werden, die in MSC/NASTRAN auf den reellen Moden basiert.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Eigenvalue analysis
Explanation:
See the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Sorry Marcus, first come, first served on this one - sharpen up your reaction time :-)
And thanks jc!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eigenvalue analysis
jccantrell
5eigenvalue analysis
Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eigenvalue analysis


Explanation:
See the link.


    Reference: http://analyst.gsfc.nasa.gov/FEMCI/eigenmethods/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4602
Grading comment
Sorry Marcus, first come, first served on this one - sharpen up your reaction time :-)
And thanks jc!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: (though not necessarily capitalised)
2 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
36 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: well, John has always been quicker...smarter too! ;-)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eigenvalue analysis


Explanation:
hi Alan, this involves eigenvalues, which are linear equations such as matrices (see second ref)


    Reference: http://www-stat.stanford.edu/~susan/courses/b494/index/node3...
    Reference: http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Eigenvalue.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1798




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search