Schablonenbohrer

English translation: template drill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schablonenbohrer
English translation:template drill
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

05:46 Jan 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Magnetic Titanium Dental Implants
German term or phrase: Schablonenbohrer
"Für den Zahntechniker bedeutet die Schablonentechnik eine qualitäts-steigernde Erweiterung seines Leistungsspektrums. Unternehmen X bietet dafür alle notwendigen Hilfsmittel und Geräte.

"Dazu gehören:

"Einzel- und Doppelhülsen aus Titan
"darauf exakt abgestimmte Schablonenbohrer und Eindrückwerkzeuge"

This is from a text about magnetic titanium dental implants.

Anyone know what a "Schablonenbohrer" is? Aggravatingly, my dental dictionary is silent on this one and it seems to be beyond the comprehension of normal tech dictionaries as well (but perhaps it's in one I don't have access to).

I'm thinking "template drill" or "jig drill", but can't get anything conclusive on these terms. TIA for any assistance you can provide.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
template drill OR pattern drill
Explanation:
It appears from your context that this is a drill used with templates and/or to make templates (more context necessary to decide which one).

I would thus say 'template drill' or 'pattern drill', depending on how you are translating 'Schablone'.

You might find the reference useful...
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that Kenneth. I think I'll go with "pattern drill". Your reference didn't work, by the way - not sure why. There may be a problem with my browser as I got a "Page cannot be displayed" error when I last tried to grade this question. I hope it works second time round. Thanks again for your help, and Happy New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4template drill OR pattern drill
Ken Cox
4 -1matrix drill
wrtransco


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
matrix drill


Explanation:
comes to mind


    Reference: http://www.sdi-corp.com/bredent/catalog_acrobat/b-category_s...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: unlikely -- in the context of the reference, 'matrix' refers to a mass in which other objects are imbedded, not a regular pattern
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
template drill OR pattern drill


Explanation:
It appears from your context that this is a drill used with templates and/or to make templates (more context necessary to decide which one).

I would thus say 'template drill' or 'pattern drill', depending on how you are translating 'Schablone'.

You might find the reference useful...


    Reference: http:///www.dentalreference.com/html/dentalreference_com_-_d...
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that Kenneth. I think I'll go with "pattern drill". Your reference didn't work, by the way - not sure why. There may be a problem with my browser as I got a "Page cannot be displayed" error when I last tried to grade this question. I hope it works second time round. Thanks again for your help, and Happy New Year.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search