Folienkassette

English translation: transparency cassette box

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Folienkassette
English translation:transparency cassette box
Entered by: Joanne Parker

01:18 Jan 10, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / stationery
German term or phrase: Folienkassette
It's an accessory for an overhead projector.

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
transparency cassette box
Explanation:
or cassette holder
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for your suggestions. In the end I chose Edith's answer, which seemed to fit in with my idea. Thanks again,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transparency cassette box
EdithK
4overheads' / tray
Hermann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overheads' / tray


Explanation:
o/hs would be the folien for the projector as well. I have also seen 'acetates' used for Folien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 06:33:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you are right of course - transparency - seems more common.

cassette maybe ? - could be tray

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transparency cassette box


Explanation:
or cassette holder

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for your suggestions. In the end I chose Edith's answer, which seemed to fit in with my idea. Thanks again,

Joanne




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search