Kompetenzzentrum

English translation: competence centre (Ugh!)

20:01 Jan 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kompetenzzentrum
"Im Rahmen der Applikationsentwicklung steht der XXX auch ein eigenes hausinternes Kompetenzzentrum zur Verfügung."
georg schreiner
English translation:competence centre (Ugh!)
Explanation:
or "competence center" for the Land of the Free (No Smoking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to hate it - but it\'s what lots of companies have nowadays.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks, i was afraid of that!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5competence centre (Ugh!)
TonyTK
5 +1Competence Center
Gabriele Zöttl
5center of excellence
. Dienstleister
3center of expertise
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
center of expertise


Explanation:
I suppose

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:07:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or competency pool

As career management consultants, Von Rohr & Associates would like to offer Human Resource executives and corporations two ways to connect with highly qualified candidates who are presently in career transition with us:

You may post a job vacancy - which will be made accessible to our candidates by password only, or
You can access our competency pool of talented and qualified individuals who are ready to take on new challenges.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competence centre (Ugh!)


Explanation:
or "competence center" for the Land of the Free (No Smoking).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 20:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to hate it - but it\'s what lots of companies have nowadays.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1090
Grading comment
Thanks, i was afraid of that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Tomaschek: That's it!
9 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ugly, but that's the chappie!
16 mins

agree  HelenY: afraid so!
32 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Resistance is futile.
45 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: How do we say in German: "Alter Wein in neuen Schläuchen" - give the baby a new name...
13 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Competence Center


Explanation:
Bei IT-Unternehmen - vor allem, wenn sie mit SAP zu tun haben, trifft man das Competence Center immer öfter an.


Such an ambition required the acquisition of a high-level competence panel able to provide a full needs-coverage. This was made possible by the creation of xxx's competence center.


Gabriele Zöttl
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: typisch für IT
1 min

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
center of excellence


Explanation:
"Center of competence"´= Bereitstellung von informationen bis zum Status quo.

Fortentwicklung des Ist-Zustandes im "Center of Competence"

Insbesondere die Software-Branche ist auf Fortentwicklung ausgerichtet...

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search