Aufzeichnungsparameter

English translation: recording parameters

06:39 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Aufzeichnungsparameter
Live dabei sein, wo was los ist, frei von ueberfluessigem Ballast - keine Kompromisse bei der Qualitaet und jederzeit die individuelle Kontrolle ueber alle Aufzeichnungsparameter. Und ganz nebenbei auch mit 1,7 Megapixel Aufloesung im Fotomodus.
Yuu Andou
English translation:recording parameters
Explanation:
as a first take
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recording parameters
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +2picture and shooting adjustments.
Doris Marka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recording parameters


Explanation:
as a first take

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: ...although Doris' version is not off the mark either if it's about digital cameras/camcorders.
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
picture and shooting adjustments.


Explanation:
"...and a new manual control in picture adjustments and shooting adjustments...." seems to be derived from the german advertising of Canon's digital camcorders


    Reference: http://www.kelkoo.co.uk/shopbot/go.jsp?catId=123501&from=bro...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  Kay Fisher (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search