Entscheidungspalette

English translation: range of decisions = decision-making authority

20:58 Jan 20, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT Project Management
German term or phrase: Entscheidungspalette
Der Hauptverantwortliche wird ggf. einen Lenkungsausschuss einberufen, der das Projekt mit der notwendigen Entscheidungspalette begleitet.
What exactly do they mean by Entscheidungspalette? Decision making ...? Any ideas? Thanks in advance for your help.
Nicole Tata
English translation:range of decisions = decision-making authority
Explanation:
Literally, Palette is often used for range or panoply, but I wouldn't use this here. I would use "decision-making authority", i.e. the "range of decision" the steering committee can make.
Selected response from:

Justin Lewis (X)
Grading comment
Thanks Justin, this works well in my sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3decision-making
Chris Rowson (X)
4range of decision-making options
Kim Metzger
4range of decisions = decision-making authority
Justin Lewis (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of decisions = decision-making authority


Explanation:
Literally, Palette is often used for range or panoply, but I wouldn't use this here. I would use "decision-making authority", i.e. the "range of decision" the steering committee can make.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Justin Lewis (X)
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Justin, this works well in my sentence.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of decision-making options


Explanation:
Though I'm not a fan of this terminology, it seems to be an option for your decision.


    Reference: http://www.aceproject.org/main/english/em/emb05.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21896

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decision-making


Explanation:
This -palette stuff seems pretty vague to me, and doesn´t fly in an English or American system management context. What we want from the Steering Committee is not palettes but clear decisions.

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK: did you know you can study for a degree in decision-making now?
2 hrs
  -> I was thinking about doing that, but I couldn´t make up my mind.

agree  gangels: The usual decision a committee makes is to postpone one
14 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search