i.d.R.

English translation: normally/usually

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:i.d.R.
English translation:normally/usually
Entered by: schmurr

11:54 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: i.d.R.
Ist der zu deckende Informationsbedarf eher punktuell oder besteht er laengerfristig? Diese Frage bezieht sich vor allem auf die Kosten-Nutzen-Relation. Es lohnt sich bei einer einmaligen Suche i.d.R. kaum, sich mit spezifischen Fachdatenbanken auseinanderzusetzen oder sich laengerfristig vertraglich zu binden.
Yuu Andou
normally/usually
Explanation:
= in der Regel
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4normally/usually
schmurr
5 +2as a rule
Jennifer Hottarek
4in der Regel - usually
Louise Mawbey


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
normally/usually


Explanation:
= in der Regel

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Mawbey: beat me to it!
0 min
  -> I never beat women ;o)

agree  Rebekka Groß (X): me too!
1 min

agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  . Dienstleister
8 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in der Regel - usually


Explanation:
HTH

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a rule


Explanation:
The literal translation would also work, especially in a higher register.

Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: fine, too
31 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search