Eintrittsspalt

English translation: entrance slit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eintrittsspalt
English translation:entrance slit
Entered by: EdithK

14:47 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Eintrittsspalt
Spiegel: Das Lumineszenzlicht, das die Probe ungerichtet verläßt wird durch einen elliptischen Siegel, aufgesammelt und auf den Monochromator-Eintrittsspalt fokussiert. Dabei liegt die Probe im einen, der Eintrittsspalt im anderen Brennpunkt der Spiegelellipse
Yuu Andou
entrance slit
Explanation:
according to
A. Kucera
Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entrance slit
EdithK
4aperture
gangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrance slit


Explanation:
according to
A. Kucera
Dictionary of Exact Science and Technology

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
12 mins
  -> Danke, Klaus, das freut mich.

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Yes. See description of a monochromator here: http://www.thespectroscopynet.com/Educational/Monochromator....
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aperture


Explanation:
I'd say

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search