Filterrad

English translation: filter wheel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Filterrad
English translation:filter wheel
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

15:18 Jan 21, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Filterrad
Das Bild zeigt die komplette Anlage bestehend aus der Lichtquelle mit Netzgeraet, dem Chopper mit Steuereinheit, in der Mitte den Monochromator mit Filterrad, dann den Faradaykaefig (vom Kunden beigestellt). Weiter hinten ist der Potentiostat mit Anschlussbox und Computer zu sehen. Bedient wird das System von xxxxxx, die mit den Forschungsaufgaben betraut ist.
Yuu Andou
filter wheel
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filter wheels contain a number of different filters that can be selected by simply turning the wheel.


see:http://www.optisci.com/fsp2.htm

Excitation Source: pulsed Xenon lamp range 220-900nm Excitation filter wheel holds up to 5, 25mm interference filters. One space is left empty for Absorbance mode. Filter selection is under pc control.

Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5filter wheel
Gillian Scheibelein
5filter wheel
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
filter wheel


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Filter wheels contain a number of different filters that can be selected by simply turning the wheel.


see:http://www.optisci.com/fsp2.htm

Excitation Source: pulsed Xenon lamp range 220-900nm Excitation filter wheel holds up to 5, 25mm interference filters. One space is left empty for Absorbance mode. Filter selection is under pc control.



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: quite likely
2 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
11 mins

agree  Erdinc Yesilyurt (X)
13 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
54 mins

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filter wheel


Explanation:
e.g.


    Reference: http://www.technicalvideao.com/PDFs/ZeissTechSpecs.pdf
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search