Brenngefäß

English translation: glass envelope

12:48 Jan 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Brenngefäß
"schon bei der kalten Lampe liegt im Brenngefäß ein Druck von ca. 7 bar vor."
It is a text about light bulbs.
NickWatson
Germany
English translation:glass envelope
Explanation:
or even just bulb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there\'s more:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=light-bulb.ht...

describing the point of pressuring the glass.

I wrote a whole essay on light-bulbs while at university.

Fascinating things. Did you know that the filament is about 2m long?

Back to the point: personally I\'d stick with \"bulb\"

Even when cold, the pressure in the bulb is around 7 bar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there\'s more:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=light-bulb.ht...

describing the point of pressuring the glass.

I wrote a whole essay on light-bulbs while at university.

Fascinating things. Did you know that the filament is about 2m long?

Back to the point: personally I\'d stick with \"bulb\"

Even when cold, the pressure in the bulb is around 7 bar.
Selected response from:

Kay Fisher (X)
Grading comment
Alright Kay you have convinced me.... ta very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5glass envelope
Kay Fisher (X)
4bulb chamber
Gillian Scheibelein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glass envelope


Explanation:
or even just bulb.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there\'s more:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=light-bulb.ht...

describing the point of pressuring the glass.

I wrote a whole essay on light-bulbs while at university.

Fascinating things. Did you know that the filament is about 2m long?

Back to the point: personally I\'d stick with \"bulb\"

Even when cold, the pressure in the bulb is around 7 bar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 13:18:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and there\'s more:

http://www.howstuffworks.com/framed.htm?parent=light-bulb.ht...

describing the point of pressuring the glass.

I wrote a whole essay on light-bulbs while at university.

Fascinating things. Did you know that the filament is about 2m long?

Back to the point: personally I\'d stick with \"bulb\"

Even when cold, the pressure in the bulb is around 7 bar.


    Reference: http://www.howstuffworks.com/question151.htm
Kay Fisher (X)
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Alright Kay you have convinced me.... ta very much.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulb chamber


Explanation:
perhaps



Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search