abständern

English translation: abstützen

17:24 Jan 24, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / construction, production facility layout
German term or phrase: abständern
Die erforderlichen Schaltschrankbühnen sind abzuständern, Ausnahme FT-Bühnen.

I assume that it means that this means that the platforms are to be placed at regular intervals, but I'd like some confirmation (or correction!)
Thanks, Kevin
Kevin Fulton
United States
English translation:abstützen
Explanation:
You are wrong.
The correct wording would be "aufständern" or "abstützen"
depending on other context
(see official description below)

"Abständern" would mean, that the podium / plattform needs protection against moving to one or the other side.

Another word for "abständern" could be: "abstützen"
-----------------
abstützen <sw. V.; hat>:
1. gegen Einsturz stützen: einen Stollen mit Balken, eine Decke a. 2. <a. + sich> sich stützend von etwas weghalten, sich auf etw. stützen: sich mit einem Fuß a.; ich stützte mich von der Wand ab.
Quelle: DUDEN - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch
-----------------
aufständern <sw. V.; hat>:
mithilfe eines Ständers aufbauen, aufstellen; auf einem Ständer, auf Ständern errichten o. Ä.: eine Hochstraße a.; eine aufgeständerte Maschine.
Quelle: DUDEN - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch
Selected response from:

. Dienstleister
Grading comment
Many pages later in the text it was quite clear that this is what the author meant. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abstützen
. Dienstleister
4I would say the same: placed at regular intervals
Anca Nitu
3to be placed on a stand
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I would say the same: placed at regular intervals


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstützen


Explanation:
You are wrong.
The correct wording would be "aufständern" or "abstützen"
depending on other context
(see official description below)

"Abständern" would mean, that the podium / plattform needs protection against moving to one or the other side.

Another word for "abständern" could be: "abstützen"
-----------------
abstützen <sw. V.; hat>:
1. gegen Einsturz stützen: einen Stollen mit Balken, eine Decke a. 2. <a. + sich> sich stützend von etwas weghalten, sich auf etw. stützen: sich mit einem Fuß a.; ich stützte mich von der Wand ab.
Quelle: DUDEN - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch
-----------------
aufständern <sw. V.; hat>:
mithilfe eines Ständers aufbauen, aufstellen; auf einem Ständer, auf Ständern errichten o. Ä.: eine Hochstraße a.; eine aufgeständerte Maschine.
Quelle: DUDEN - Deutsches Universalwörterbuch

. Dienstleister
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Many pages later in the text it was quite clear that this is what the author meant. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
45 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to be placed on a stand


Explanation:
Ständer m 1. (MA) stator; 2. pillar, post; stand


Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search