Brenngutauflage

English translation: firing support

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Brenngutauflage
English translation:firing support
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

09:10 Jan 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Furnace for Firing Presintered Zirconia Crowns and Bridge Frameworks
German term or phrase: Brenngutauflage
"Die Brenngutauflage besteht aus einem hochwertigen keramischen Material, das keinerlei Wechselwirkungen mit Zirkonoxid zeigt und einen gleichmäßigen Schrumpf der aufliegenden Gerüste gewährleistet. Schützen Sie diese zentrale Komponente vor stärkeren Erschütterungen oder plötzlichen Temperaturwechseln."

This is describing one of the main components of a furnace for firing and sintering pre-sintered dental crowns and bridge frameworks.

I'm just wondering whether "Brenngutauflage" is a synonym of "Brenngutträger" (firing tray), or whether it means something a little different? TIA for your help.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
supports/kiln furniture
Explanation:
The supports/kiln furniture are/is made of a high-quality ceramic material...

These materials are usually special refractory ceramics with an even higher melting point than the materials being sintered.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance. On a hunch, I decided to look up "firing support", and got some very good hits, including this site:

http://www.ganoksin.com/borisat/nenam/enameling-10-2.htm

which had a whole paragraph about them! I am confident that this is what it is, especially after reading the paragraph in the aforementioned site. Gillian mentioned "supports", so gets the points, but doesn't get maximum points because I ended up getting more help from my own research. But I appreciate your help as always.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[interior] lining / surface
gangels
4supports/kiln furniture
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supports/kiln furniture


Explanation:
The supports/kiln furniture are/is made of a high-quality ceramic material...

These materials are usually special refractory ceramics with an even higher melting point than the materials being sintered.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Thank you both for your assistance. On a hunch, I decided to look up "firing support", and got some very good hits, including this site:

http://www.ganoksin.com/borisat/nenam/enameling-10-2.htm

which had a whole paragraph about them! I am confident that this is what it is, especially after reading the paragraph in the aforementioned site. Gillian mentioned "supports", so gets the points, but doesn't get maximum points because I ended up getting more help from my own research. But I appreciate your help as always.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[interior] lining / surface


Explanation:
on which the specimen is placed, I think

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search