Strukturdiagramm

English translation: structure diagram / (here) task plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Strukturdiagramm
English translation:structure diagram / (here) task plan
Entered by: Chris Rowson (X)

10:58 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / IT Project/Business Planning
German term or phrase: Strukturdiagramm
Der Projektstrukturplan kann auch als Strukturdiagramm Arbeitsblatt Excel erstellt werden.

I thought this was a flow chart. But can you create flow charts in Excel? Or is a structural chart (??), or what else would it be called?
Many thanks.
Nicole Tata
structure diagram
Explanation:
A project structure diagram is not a flowchart. THere are two possibilities: either they mean the project plan, which is often produced with MS Project and has bars for the activities showing when they should start and be completed

Or, more likely, they mean the structure of the team working on the project - e.g. programming group, analysis group, testing group, whatever. This would be a hierarchy chart illustrating the reporting relationships of the people involved in the project.

Excel is actually not at all bad, and often used, for drawing diagrams, even though it´s not what it´s meant for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully they don´t mean the diagram of the project plan, because they ought to call that an activity chart so that it doesn´t get confused with the organisation chart / project structure diagram.

The organisation chart project structure diagram is an organogram / organigram, and is often drawn with a program that is specific to this purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make a little clearer what I wrote in the \"more context\" box, If it´s about Aufgaben and Aktivitäten then I would tend to call it a task plan or activity chart. I think task plan is best really. At the full level of detail, it shows everything that has to be done in the project, but the tasks and activities should be hierarchically structured, so that you can show various levels of detail (which I think you had in an earlier question).

The charts are often produced out of MS Project, but it is a pretty unwieldy beast, and I have produced such task plans in Excel. These charts basically consist of bars running left to right showing the duration of tasks and activities, and it´s not hard to do with Excel.

You can call such a chart a project structure chart - it does show the structure of the project, in the sense of the structure of the activities of the project, but the problem is that many people (like me) will tend to think it means team structure, or maybe some other structure. Whereas \"Task plan\" makes it quite clear.

Of course, one can argue that the English should be unclear since the German is ... :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson (X)
Grading comment
Thanks again, Chris, for your expert knowledge of what is unlikely to ever become one of my specialisations! 4 fat juicy points to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5structure diagram
Chris Rowson (X)
3Gant chart
stevent


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
structure diagram


Explanation:
A project structure diagram is not a flowchart. THere are two possibilities: either they mean the project plan, which is often produced with MS Project and has bars for the activities showing when they should start and be completed

Or, more likely, they mean the structure of the team working on the project - e.g. programming group, analysis group, testing group, whatever. This would be a hierarchy chart illustrating the reporting relationships of the people involved in the project.

Excel is actually not at all bad, and often used, for drawing diagrams, even though it´s not what it´s meant for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 11:14:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hopefully they don´t mean the diagram of the project plan, because they ought to call that an activity chart so that it doesn´t get confused with the organisation chart / project structure diagram.

The organisation chart project structure diagram is an organogram / organigram, and is often drawn with a program that is specific to this purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:38:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make a little clearer what I wrote in the \"more context\" box, If it´s about Aufgaben and Aktivitäten then I would tend to call it a task plan or activity chart. I think task plan is best really. At the full level of detail, it shows everything that has to be done in the project, but the tasks and activities should be hierarchically structured, so that you can show various levels of detail (which I think you had in an earlier question).

The charts are often produced out of MS Project, but it is a pretty unwieldy beast, and I have produced such task plans in Excel. These charts basically consist of bars running left to right showing the duration of tasks and activities, and it´s not hard to do with Excel.

You can call such a chart a project structure chart - it does show the structure of the project, in the sense of the structure of the activities of the project, but the problem is that many people (like me) will tend to think it means team structure, or maybe some other structure. Whereas \"Task plan\" makes it quite clear.

Of course, one can argue that the English should be unclear since the German is ... :-)

Chris Rowson (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Thanks again, Chris, for your expert knowledge of what is unlikely to ever become one of my specialisations! 4 fat juicy points to you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gant chart


Explanation:
It's another type of project management chart with activities and critical paths/milestones - the ref has a picture - I think it would probably be more the Projektstrukturplan than something you can draw easily in Excel.


    Reference: http://citd.scar.utoronto.ca/arc/gant_02.html
stevent
PRO pts in pair: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search