Gewaehrleistungsbehelfe

English translation: warranty claims (frequently used) or warranty remedies

14:40 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gewaehrleistungsbehelfe
from an IT Rahmenvertrag:

"Unabhaengig davon, ob dieser Vertrag Dienstleistungs- oder Werkvertragscharakter hat, sind allfallige gewaehleistungsrechtliche Ansprueche des Kunden wie folgt beschraenkt. Wartungsmaengel werden im Rahmen des vereinbarten Wartungsumfangs behoben, wobei die Behebung nur bis zum Ende der Vertragslaufzeit vorgenommen wird. Saemtliche sonstigen Gewaehrleistungsbehelfe sind ausgeschlossen."


Vielen Dank.
Ron Stelter
English translation:warranty claims (frequently used) or warranty remedies
Explanation:
Most commonly the term "warranty claims" are used in this context. Warranty remedies is the more literal translation.
Selected response from:

EMatt
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Ron
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2warranty claims (frequently used) or warranty remedies
EMatt
4 +1warranty benefits
William Stein
4warranty obligations
Naresh Advani
4any other work is not covered under warranty
foehnerk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
warranty benefits


Explanation:
or
benefits arising from the warranty

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any other work is not covered under warranty


Explanation:
The usual problem of identifying when a warranty ends!

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 662

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warranty claims (frequently used) or warranty remedies


Explanation:
Most commonly the term "warranty claims" are used in this context. Warranty remedies is the more literal translation.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Ron

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
17 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warranty obligations


Explanation:
... warranty obligations are not covered under the scope of this contract. Though the literal meaning of "Behelfe" is "remedies" the term "obligation" better expresses the sense in a contractual context.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search