Unternehmenswissen

English translation: corporate knowledge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmenswissen
English translation:corporate knowledge
Entered by: Joanne Parker

23:40 Jan 27, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Unternehmenswissen
I actually just want to check how other people would translate this phrase. I translated it as "business intelligence" as it was part of a text for a software company, and business intelligence is a nice trendy catchphrase.

The agency who gave me this work has since complained that this is an "unclear" translation of "Unternehmenswissen" and would prefer "company information" - a less catchy phrase, but obviously not incorrect.

How have you translated this in the past?

Thanks,

Joanne
Joanne Parker
corporate knowledge
Explanation:
or "company knowledge"
or "organisational knowledge"

are common translations in the knowledge management field.

More context would have been good, because "knowledge" and "information" are not interchangeable and "company information" (as suggested by the agency) is something quite different to company knowledge. "Business intelligence" on the other hand is only part of company knowledge.

PS I just completed a Masters in KM
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks Angie,

I'll use your suggestion in future, it certainly avoids any complications as to the exact meaning!

Thanks again,

Joanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3corporate knowledge
AngieD
4business acumen
gangels
3 +1enterprise knowledge
Kim Metzger
4institutional knowledge, intelligence, or information
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Corporate information or knowledge about the establishment or company
Naresh Advani
3the know-how of the business
Jutta Amri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enterprise knowledge


Explanation:
This seems to be a fashionable term, but frankly I like your business intelligence better. I wonder if the German client understands that intelligence does not mean Intelligenz in this context.


    Reference: http://www.wherewithal.com/pb/ep.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tey Lyn (X): I would not use *business intelligence* for that term, since it also means "Industriespionage" and that is NOT what *Unternehmenswissen* is about
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
institutional knowledge, intelligence, or information


Explanation:
There is always more than one way to skin a cat.
Sometines even: institutional know-how.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the know-how of the business


Explanation:
just a guess

Jutta Amri
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate knowledge


Explanation:
or "company knowledge"
or "organisational knowledge"

are common translations in the knowledge management field.

More context would have been good, because "knowledge" and "information" are not interchangeable and "company information" (as suggested by the agency) is something quite different to company knowledge. "Business intelligence" on the other hand is only part of company knowledge.

PS I just completed a Masters in KM


AngieD
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 348
Grading comment
Thanks Angie,

I'll use your suggestion in future, it certainly avoids any complications as to the exact meaning!

Thanks again,

Joanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY
7 hrs

agree  Ralph Jung
1 day 6 hrs

agree  TonyTK
1 day 7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business acumen


Explanation:
means you have a 'nose for business' and is generic. Similar is 'business sense'. More More specific is 'to be well-versed' in a particular field of business. You also can have 'comprehensive knowledge' of a business, or have 'corporate insight' of a certain business or be 'attuned' to a business. "Company information" is simply 'business newswire', usually self-serving announcements by businesses and more or less PR-driven. Business intelligence sounds like spying to me.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corporate information or knowledge about the establishment or company


Explanation:
In the absence of the full sentence, it is difficult to offer too many alternatives, but one of the above should possibly fit in quite well!

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search