Ausbildung als Fachinformatiker

English translation: qualified IT specialist

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachinformatiker
English translation:qualified IT specialist
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:17 Jan 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Cover letter for application
German term or phrase: Ausbildung als Fachinformatiker
Ich besitze eine qualifizierte technische Ausbildung als Fachinformatiker und habe ein ausgeprägtes Interesse an der Informationstechnologie.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
qualified IT specialist
Explanation:
...I would say to keep it general as I don't know the kind of institution where this qualification/degree was obtained.

Have you got any further info on the background? Does this title refer to a Fachhochschule degree?

Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Tricky!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3qualified IT specialist
Steffen Walter
4 +1my answer:
Nicole Tata
4training as an IT specialist
Naresh Advani
3 +1IT-Specialist
Translations4IT
4I am a trained computer engineer
William Stein
4 -1answer
gangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I am a trained computer engineer


Explanation:
This sounds more impressive than "specialized programmer". Every programmer is calling himself "a computer engineer" these days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 10:23:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are three examples out of 53,600:

Cooper, Computer Engineer
Dave Cooper, Computer Engineer
Description: Independent consultant in Northumberland offering computer and printer repairs, upgrades and PC troublesh...
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Computers > Consultants
www.geocities.com/dcooper2502/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Computer Engineer/Systems Analyst
... Subscribe now! Join the discussion now! More than 200 Princeton Review
titles on sale! Career : Computer Engineer/Systems Analyst. ...
www.princetonreview.com/cte/profiles/ dayInLife.asp?careerID=42 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

USAJOBS Job Result List
... TN7874 FC. Job Summary. View announcement for WTEJ03000800OC. COMPUTER ENGINEER.
Salary Range: $16,528.00 - 120,245.00, ANNUAL. Series & Grade: GS-0854-01/15. ...
jsearch.usajobs.opm.gov/summary.asp?OPMControl


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qualified IT specialist


Explanation:
...I would say to keep it general as I don't know the kind of institution where this qualification/degree was obtained.

Have you got any further info on the background? Does this title refer to a Fachhochschule degree?

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11949
Grading comment
Tricky!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: sounds right
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Holmes
4 hrs

agree  HelenY: yes, and I think you need to keep the "qualified" in the translation
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IT-Specialist


Explanation:
maybe this helps

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: There's a big difference between a technician/engineer and a programmer - IT specialist (no hyphen in Eng) is a good less specific term
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
my answer:


Explanation:
I’m a qualified computer technician with a keen interest in information technology.

I don’t think this person has a degree, so technician is probably better than engineer.

Hope it helps


Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadders
2 mins

neutral  Steffen Walter: You might be right but engineer is used for all sorts of qualifications these days, not only for degrees.
19 mins
  -> you're probably right but I still think it might be misleading

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training as an IT specialist


Explanation:
The full sentence could be translated as follows:
"I have been trained as a qualified IT specialist ..."
The above captures the gist of the german equivalent.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
answer


Explanation:
I am a fully proficient, degreed IT specialist with an abiding interest in the field of information technology

Beware of 'qualified specialist', because here it sounds like 'eingeschränkt', i.e. 'I am a specialist with qualifications' (Einschränkungen)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: your read of "qualified"="eingeschränkt" seems rather uncommon
1 min

disagree  Barbara N.: "Degree" indicates a university degree. In Germany, you can also receive training as a Fachinformatiker at a vocational school. You receive a certificate from the state. State-certified IT specialist, is what I would say.
3674 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search