thermisch belastet

English translation: with (high) exposure to heat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:thermisch belastet
English translation:with (high) exposure to heat
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

13:23 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: thermisch belastet
"thermisch belastete Arbeitsplätze"

or
"Der ILV ist ein Luftauslass, die insbesondere in thermisch oder schadstoffbelasteten Bereichen für eine schnelle Lastabfuhr sorgt"
NickWatson
Germany
workplace/areas with (high) exposure to heat
Explanation:
how I'd tackle it, FWIW
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Cheers Cilian, I will probably reword it slightly "with high levels of heat exposure"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5workplace/areas with (high) exposure to heat
Cilian O'Tuama
4hot work areas
Jonathan MacKerron
4Areas liable to high temperatures......
Roddy Tannahill
3workplaces subject to [under] thermal load
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workplaces subject to [under] thermal load


Explanation:
Tentative suggestion - hope it helps.

Steffen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11939

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Areas liable to high temperatures......


Explanation:
I think you're going to have to wordily get round this 'belastet' concept. I think 'areas where high temperatures and hazardous substance concentrations are a problem' might get round it, although it's not very elegant, admittedly.

HTH

R

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
workplace/areas with (high) exposure to heat


Explanation:
how I'd tackle it, FWIW

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Cheers Cilian, I will probably reword it slightly "with high levels of heat exposure"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: better IMHO
51 mins
  -> ta

agree  John Jory
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  gangels
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot work areas


Explanation:
not only gets over 170 google hits, it sounds logical

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search