Igelwalze

English translation: spiked roller

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Igelwalze
English translation:spiked roller
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

21:54 Jan 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Igelwalze
Beim Papierauslauf aus den Drucktürmen sind Fangeinrichtungen eingebaut.
Ihre Funktion besteht darin, dass eine getriebene Gummiwalze bei Papierbahnriss zu einer Igelwalze angestellt und dadurch die abgeschagene papierfahne aus dem Druckwerkbereich gezogen wird. Die Gummiwalze hat bei Produktion einen Abstand von 2 mm zur Igelwalze.

Ich kenne alle Walzen bis jetz bloß keine Igelwalze, kann jemand mir helfen ohne hedge hog roller zu sagen?
taxman
spiked roller
Explanation:
took some digging, but I found that Igelwalze is also referred to as "Stachelwalze", for which Leo gives "spiked roller".
Check the glossary below.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spiked roller
Johanna Timm, PhD
1cylindric raking device
Anca Nitu
1pinch roller (?)
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pinch roller (?)


Explanation:
I am NO expert, but all the references I have found (just for the fun of it, mind you) regarding 'pinch rollers' seem to have to do with moving paper (or tape) - maybe you can find more out...


http://www.gisdevelopment.net/technology/gis/techgi0002b.htm

Anatech Scanners Action Imaging "The patented pinch roller document transport technology protects against document damage and ensures accuracy by minimising skew effects."

http://www.morris-reynolds.com/glossary/gloss-p.htm

pinch roller

n. A small cylindrical pulley that presses magnetic tape against the drive's capstan to move the tape over the tape machine's heads. See also capstan.

pinch-roller plotter

n. A type of plotter, intermediate between drum and flatbed types, that uses hard rubber or metal wheels to hold the paper against the main roller. See also plotter. Compare drum plotter, flatbed plotter.



Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spiked roller


Explanation:
took some digging, but I found that Igelwalze is also referred to as "Stachelwalze", for which Leo gives "spiked roller".
Check the glossary below.


    Reference: http://www.buero-best.de/papierlexikon/Inhalte-f.htm
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7423
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaiya J. Diannen: I am having a really tough time matching "spiked roller" up with "paper" or "print" or "printer" or "copier" in google, and the ones I find refer to perforation
17 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cylindric raking device


Explanation:
somebody with agricultural knowledge would give you the right word for ithttp://www.ebinger-rhodt.de/prodana/seite_1.htm





Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 116




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search