Verzug der Bleche

English translation: sheet deformation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzug der Bleche
English translation:sheet deformation
Entered by: EdithK

16:12 Jan 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verzug der Bleche
Instructions on a bogie: "Schürzenklappen auf Schwergängigkeit beim Schließen und auf Verzug der Bleche kontrollieren." I'm not feeling too inspired about technical words today. TIA.
Parrot
Spain
sheet deformation
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sheet deformation
EdithK
3warped sheets
Martin Hesse


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warped sheets


Explanation:
sheets gone out of shape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 16:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.brently.com.au/body_synchronised_speed_running.ht...

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheet deformation


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://nsmwww.eng.ohio-state.edu/html/stamping.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9208
Grading comment
Thanks to the two of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy

agree  Anca Nitu
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Anca




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search