programmverspeichert

English translation: containing programs/recorded

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:programmverspeichert
English translation:containing programs/recorded
Entered by: William Stein

09:48 May 5, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: programmverspeichert
Part of a list of equipment used with slot machines and video games. The list includes: "programmverspeicherte Magnet-, Video- und Laser-Baender, -Karten und Platten sowie ROM-Steckplatten fuer Videospielautomaten..."
JuliaW
containing programs
Explanation:
I agree with Kenneth about the general meaning (and especially about how horrible the German is), but I think this would be clearer in your context:

...and CD-ROMs containing programs for video game machines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 10:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s used as a synonym for \"mit Programmen versehene\" in the sentence in your other question.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It's a comfort to know that the German is horrible and it's not just my inability to understand it!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prerecorded (but see explanation)
Ken Cox
4containing programs
William Stein
3... magnetic media, containing saved (pre-saved) programs and/or any data to them,
Yuri Grachev
3program stored/ program's stored
verbis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program stored/ program's stored


Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/atm/a100/ls1...
http://www.speakeasy.org/~billct/Weather/weather1.htm

means they are stored in the program memory

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 10:08:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.: I\'d rather go gor the first phrase ;))

ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prerecorded (but see explanation)


Explanation:
this is really lousy German jargon; what it means is 'magnetic, video and laser tapes , cards and boards (?) containing pre-recorded programs

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
42 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
containing programs


Explanation:
I agree with Kenneth about the general meaning (and especially about how horrible the German is), but I think this would be clearer in your context:

...and CD-ROMs containing programs for video game machines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 10:40:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s used as a synonym for \"mit Programmen versehene\" in the sentence in your other question.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It's a comfort to know that the German is horrible and it's not just my inability to understand it!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... magnetic media, containing saved (pre-saved) programs and/or any data to them,


Explanation:
my opinion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 10:58:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example for video gamees etc


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-05 10:59:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gamEs, sorry

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search