Einschlagschraube

English translation: Impact Screw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschlagschraube
English translation:Impact Screw
Entered by: Aaron Alder

22:13 May 7, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einschlagschraube
I have a friend translating from German to Finnish. Unfortunately, there is one term she can find no help with and there is little context. She is wondering if we were to get a term in English first she could then get it into Finnish. Possibly "impact screw"? TIA for any help you might provide. :)
Aaron Alder
impact screw
Explanation:
I agree with you, "impact screw" seems correct.
Example from 1. website below: "The slats are installed by means of stain-less impact screws."

Example from 2. website below: "...and a unit consisting of a sensor, cable, and impact screw"
Selected response from:

L. Russell Jones
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3impact screw
L. Russell Jones
1drive-in screw
yivory


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drive-in screw


Explanation:
Just hazarding a guess; but on the website

http://www.konstruktionsatlas.de/index.htm?verbtech/verbtech...

there's a picture of one of these and an explanation of how it's useful. Would that help?
Also, on the subject of screw terminology, check out the lists and illustrations at
http://www.rackandshelf.com/Home~Products~ScrewsFasteners.as...

yivory
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impact screw


Explanation:
I agree with you, "impact screw" seems correct.
Example from 1. website below: "The slats are installed by means of stain-less impact screws."

Example from 2. website below: "...and a unit consisting of a sensor, cable, and impact screw"


    Reference: http://www.houseofwoods.com/outdoors/fences/linear.htm
    Reference: http://www.sensorsmag.com/articles/0101/47/main.shtml
L. Russell Jones
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search