Dia-Schleifscheiben

English translation: Diamond {tipped} grinding wheels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dia-Schleifscheiben
English translation:Diamond {tipped} grinding wheels
Entered by: Moshe Devere

09:49 May 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dia-Schleifscheiben
Es geht um Holzbearbeitung. Mein Problem ist "Dia". Ich habe eine Vermutung, aber ich bin mir nicht sicher, was es bedeutet.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Diamond (en) Diamant (ge)
Explanation:
An industry-wide short-cut for diamond cutting and grinding tools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 10:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word refers to diamond grinding wheels as shown on the site noted above
Selected response from:

Moshe Devere
Israel
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Diamond (en) Diamant (ge)
Moshe Devere
4diamond grinding disks (wheels)
Phillip Rogers


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Diamond (en) Diamant (ge)


Explanation:
An industry-wide short-cut for diamond cutting and grinding tools

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-08 10:05:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the word refers to diamond grinding wheels as shown on the site noted above


    Reference: http://www.bewema.com/p41.htm
Moshe Devere
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: Tja, das war wohl etwas voreilig von mir ;-)
23 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
35 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diamond grinding disks (wheels)


Explanation:
could also be "polishing", but probably means "grinding" disks
small pieces of diamonds are embedded in regular sanding disks to make the disks cut faster and last longer

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search