hydratisch abbindende, vergütete Innenspachtelmasse

English translation: hydraulically binding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hydratisch abbindend
English translation:hydraulically binding
Entered by: Julie Neill

14:58 May 12, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fillers
German term or phrase: hydratisch abbindende, vergütete Innenspachtelmasse
Under the heading 'Produktart':
Hydratisch abbindende, vergütete Innenspachtelmasse auf Naturgipsbasis.
Can anyone clarify the following for me?
Hydratisch abbindende - I presume this means that the filler sets when mixed with water but is there a neat way of expressing this?
vergütete - not sure about this. I found 'tempered', 'coated' and 'annealed' but none of these seem appropriate here. 'Refined' perhaps?
auf Naturgipsbasis - does this just mean that the filler contains gypsum?
Any help would be appreciated!
Julie Neill
Spain
setting by hydration;improved
Explanation:
Curing or setting by a water of crystallisation reaction as in the case of gypsum.Vergueten in this context is to improve like in "new improved" whatever.
Cheers
Wolf
Selected response from:

Wolf Brosius (X)
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1setting by hydration;improved
Wolf Brosius (X)
4with a toughening additive
David Moore
3Hydrostatically bonded
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
setting by hydration;improved


Explanation:
Curing or setting by a water of crystallisation reaction as in the case of gypsum.Vergueten in this context is to improve like in "new improved" whatever.
Cheers
Wolf


Wolf Brosius (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 607
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: with the first, I agree; the second I disagree
28 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I also see this as improved or maybe high-performance; hydraulically binding is the standard term for this (hydration reaction)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a toughening additive


Explanation:
is what the second part means. Wolf's first part is quite correct, though. My suggestion for the whole thing is:
"Hydration-cured gypsum-based filler with toughening additive, for interior use".


David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: additive is rather dodgy, and even if correct it would still improve the properties
3 hrs

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hydrostatically bonded


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search