Einmallieferant

English translation: one-off supplier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einmallieferant
English translation:one-off supplier
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

14:03 May 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Quality Management
German term or phrase: Einmallieferant
bei vorgeschriebenen Lieferanten wird auf eine Lieferantenentwicklung verzichtet
selheller
one-off supplier
Explanation:
Einmallieferung would be a one-off delivery.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one-time supplier
Phillip Rogers
4 +1one-off supplier
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 -1one-off delivery
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
one-off delivery


Explanation:
.

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: that would be the correct translation for "Einmallieferung".
0 min

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-off supplier


Explanation:
Einmallieferung would be a one-off delivery.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
1 min

neutral  John Jory: IMO 'one-off' means one item, whereas 'Einmallieferung' is a single (one-time) delivery, which could be thousands of items.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-time supplier


Explanation:
In American English it's this.

Phillip Rogers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: my take, too
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search