Los (tech.)

English translation: batch

14:31 May 13, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Lackierung
German term or phrase: Los (tech.)
Lackieren

- Glanz

Es ist darauf zu achten, dass alle Karosserieteile im gleichen Los gepritzt werden.
harald1 (X)
English translation:batch
Explanation:
The same batch (or lot?) of paint
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8batch
Alan Johnson
4 +1are sprayed as part of the same batch
David Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
batch


Explanation:
The same batch (or lot?) of paint

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3391
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: One of the two must fit, but it's very hard to tell which ...
2 mins

agree  4lingos: same application
8 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
18 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: would tend to use batch but am not sure
26 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: prefer batch
1 hr

agree  Phillip Rogers
2 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are sprayed as part of the same batch


Explanation:
It's only a fine shade of meaning, I know, but I think this is what it means rather than specifically the same batch of paint. It would be of course, but the idea behind it is the finish too, and that I think may be important.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Hayward: This is the definition given me by my local (in Germany) sprayshop too
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search