redundanten (here)

English translation: redundant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:redundanten
English translation:redundant
Entered by: Jeannie Graham

14:34 May 13, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: redundanten (here)
"Optional kann er als Stand-gerät oder als Rackserver eingesetzt und mit redundanten Netzteilen ausgestattet wer-den."
How would you translate "redundanten" here?
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
redundant
Explanation:
aus dem Fachwoerterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redundant (zusaetzlich vorhanden)
Selected response from:

4lingos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8redundant
4lingos
5Standby, duplicated or back-up
David Moore
4additional (to the one installed?)
Michael Stolte
3nicht funktionsbeteiligt
Martin Hesse
3 -1abundant??
Agius Language & Translation


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
redundant


Explanation:
aus dem Fachwoerterbuch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redundant (zusaetzlich vorhanden)

4lingos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil: As simple as that, I'd say.
6 mins

agree  laura rutigliano
7 mins

agree  verbis: http://www.hantz.de/ASP/NewProducts/Produkte_3.asp?ProduktID...
7 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: obwohl "redundant" bei Netzteilen nicht unbedingt "zusätzlich", sondern vielmehr "überdimensioniert" bedeutet.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: see also http://www.acopian.com/single-redunmod-m.html and Google hits galore for "redundant systems" + IT
9 mins

agree  Mirelluk
12 mins

agree  izy
21 mins

agree  Terranova
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
abundant??


Explanation:
Possibly. It is suggested by Ernst and to me seems more likely than being equipped with redundant parts. However, I would not like to put money on it.

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  verbis: never heard about it ;))))))))
5 mins

disagree  Andrzej Lejman: "redundant" in Denglisch ist "redundant" in Englisch
6 mins
  -> Yes, you are right. Ernst does suggest abundant as well as redundant, but on second thoughts, definitely go with 'redundant'.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht funktionsbeteiligt


Explanation:
zusätzlich

als weitere Optionen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 15:21:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

redundant ist aber richtig:

19`` Technik
... Rückwand abschliessbar 8 X 5.25\'\' und 2 X 3.5 Einschübe bis zu 12 Festplatten im
SCA HotSwap Einschub optional 2 X 300 Watt redundante Netzgeräte Gröse: 376 ...
www.honitec.de/hardware/19zoll.htm

[PDF]Microsoft PowerPoint - vt09.ppt
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Havariekonzept NEA NEA - - gestütztes gestütztes USV USV - - Techniknetz Techniknetz
redundante Netzgeräte für Hauptkanalgeräte redundante Netzgeräte ...
www.imt.tu-ilmenau.de/lehre/vt1/intern/vt1v10.pdf

[PDF]Netzgeräte, Busplatinen / Testadapter und Mikrocomputer ...
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
... Page 5. Anhang Netzgeräte 3.91.3 09/2001 Redundante Netzgeräte Beim redundanten
Betrieb (n + 1) wird ein zusätzliches Netzgerät parallelgeschaltet. ...
www.schroff.de/internet/pdf/cat_d/cat3_00_d_21.pdf

Martin Hesse
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional (to the one installed?)


Explanation:
hört sich eher danach an, daß es zusätzlich ein Netzteil gibt

Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Standby, duplicated or back-up


Explanation:
Redundant can appear in as many German- English dictionaries as exist, it's almost always wrongly translated in my view, because its basic meaning is "surplus to requirements". Standby equipment, or duplicated, or back-up equipment, to my way of thinking could be of vital importance in emergency, and in no way "redundant", which the German language seems to be forcing on us. Talk about "false friends....".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search