bilden als

English translation: to constitute

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilden
English translation:to constitute
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:01 May 14, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bilden als
Thin-Clients und Windows-based Terminals bilden als “schlanke” Desktops die Schnittstelle zwischen Server und Benutzer.
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
constitute
Explanation:
Thin-Clients and Windows-based terminals constitute the interface between server and user as “slim” desktops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 14:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As \"slim\" desktops, Thin-Clients and Windows-based terminals constitute the interface between server and user.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2are/provide the interface
EdithK
3 +2constitute
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
are/provide the interface


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
0 min
  -> Thanks Cécile.

agree  Ino66 (X)
23 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constitute


Explanation:
Thin-Clients and Windows-based terminals constitute the interface between server and user as “slim” desktops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-14 14:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As \"slim\" desktops, Thin-Clients and Windows-based terminals constitute the interface between server and user.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21908
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: turn it round: "As 'slim' desktops, ..."
3 mins
  -> I just realized that a second before your recommendation.

agree  i8a4re: Thin clients - no hyphen
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search