Mit dieser Steuerung haben Sie Ihren Prozess im Griff

English translation: With this PLC you keep your processes under control...

07:18 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Anlagensteuerung
German term or phrase: Mit dieser Steuerung haben Sie Ihren Prozess im Griff
Anlagensteuerung mit integrierter Chargenprotokollierung

Mit dieser Steuerung haben Sie Ihren Prozess im Griff, denn sie kombiniert Visualisierung, Regelung, Steuerung sowie Chargenprotokollierung in einem.
Katy62
English translation:With this PLC you keep your processes under control...
Explanation:
or
Our PLC keeps your processes under control...
PLC = Programmable process controller
(in German SPS = Speicherprogrammierbare Steuerung)
Selected response from:

FRENDTrans
Germany
Grading comment
I discussed several answers with the customer and he preferred this one.
Thank you all. Great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1slight rephrase
gangels
4 +1With this control you can master your processes
S M Gotiwalee
5With this controller you are in command of your process
Naresh Advani
4Keine Steuerung, sondern ein Prozessleitsystem
John Jory
4With this PLC you keep your processes under control...
FRENDTrans
3 -1With this control you can stay on top of your processes
Olav Rixen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
With this control you can stay on top of your processes


Explanation:
The context isn't clear. Could it be logistics?

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: a PLC/SPS/Steuerung is a controller, not a control..
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
With this control you can master your processes


Explanation:
im Griff haben = to master

S M Gotiwalee
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
6 hrs
  -> Danke !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With this PLC you keep your processes under control...


Explanation:
or
Our PLC keeps your processes under control...
PLC = Programmable process controller
(in German SPS = Speicherprogrammierbare Steuerung)

FRENDTrans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
I discussed several answers with the customer and he preferred this one.
Thank you all. Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Manfred Mondt: one problem, Steuerung/Regelung also becomes "control"
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slight rephrase


Explanation:
These controls afford you the assurance to remain in firm command of your processing [needs]

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Yo, aber ... processes. Gut finde ich 'in command', weil man mit Befehlen steuert. Supi!
11 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
With this controller you are in command of your process


Explanation:
Many variants could be used for "im Griff haben", so one example could be what is given above. Other suggestions are :
"With this controller, your process is in good hands ..."
"With this controller, you have complete charge of your process ..."
"With this controller, you are the master of your process ..." ... etc.

Naresh Advani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 187

1 day 8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Keine Steuerung, sondern ein Prozessleitsystem


Explanation:
Laut Beschreibung handelt es sich eindeutig um ein Prozessleitsystem.

Dafür gibt es verschiedene engl. Bezeichnungen:

Process control system
Process management system
Process guidance system

Ich bevorzuge die 2. Option, weil sie in vielen Sätzen/Überschriften die zweifache Nutzung von 'control' vermeidet (mehr als 13.000 googles scheinen dies zu bestätigen).

Im obigen Satz hat man möglicherweise versucht, das Wort 'Prozess' nicht zweimal zu verewnden, so dass es eine 'Steuerung' wurde. In diesen Fällen ist 'Verfahren' anstatt 'Prozess' häufig ein guter Ausweg.

Vielleicht genügen diese Tipps, damit Katy66 eine passende Formulierung findet.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 07:33:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich sehe eben, dass der letzte Satz der Frage eine Macke hat, der meine Vermutung bestätigt:

\"..diese Steuerung ... kombiniert Visualisierung, Regelung, *Steuerung* ... (!!??).

Oben die Verdoppelung vermieden und unten voll reingerutscht.

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search