übergangslose Fußleisten

English translation: seamless baseboards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:übergangslose Fußleisten
English translation:seamless baseboards
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

21:33 May 19, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation for animal experiments
German term or phrase: übergangslose Fußleisten
No sentence context. These are things that should be in the animal installation.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
seamless baseboard
Explanation:
makes sense to me because it would keep water and detergent from running in between the baseboard and the wall.
Selected response from:

Fantutti (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5seamless baseboard
Fantutti (X)
4continuous baseboard
gangels
4endless baseboard
izy


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endless baseboard


Explanation:
or skirting board as well

izy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 69

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
seamless baseboard


Explanation:
makes sense to me because it would keep water and detergent from running in between the baseboard and the wall.

Fantutti (X)
PRO pts in pair: 1023

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: That's the only thing that makes sense to me, too.
1 hr

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: seems most appropriate
4 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 hrs

agree  John Hayward
1 day 12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuous baseboard


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5555




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search