Verfahrensanweisung

English translation: Verfahrensanweisung = Procedure Instruction (PI)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfahrensanweisung
English translation:Verfahrensanweisung = Procedure Instruction (PI)
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

17:46 May 22, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Verfahrensanweisung
Verfahrensanweisung bei DIN ISO Handbüchern
Senna (X)
Verfahrensanweisung = Procedure Instruction (PI)
Explanation:
A more general term would be procedure instruction (PI).
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1procedural directive
Cilian O'Tuama
5Verfahrensanweisung = Procedure Instruction (PI)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4quality procedures
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality procedures


Explanation:
This term is used in QS.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 389

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verfahrensanweisung = Procedure Instruction (PI)


Explanation:
A more general term would be procedure instruction (PI).

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedural directive


Explanation:
also used, depending on context (got more?)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CathyFS
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search