International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Umschlagmessung

English translation: inverted measuring

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umschlagmessung
English translation:inverted measuring
Entered by: Paula Price

10:50 May 27, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umschlagmessung
About milling machine inspection

"Umschlagmessung in Laengs- und Querrichtung ueber Lineal durchfuehren."

Any suggestions very much appreciated!
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
inverted measuring
Explanation:
See http://www.bmi.de/en/index_vakuum.html
for following texts:

You need a special spirit level for inverted measuring, i. e. the ROBUST.

Die Umschlagmessung ist ein Sonderfall und nur mit bestimmten Wasserwaagen möglich, z.B. der ROBUST.



Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inverted measuring
Paula Price
1measurement of cover unit
EdithK
Summary of reference entries provided
Definition vom Kunden
Kim Booth

  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
measurement of cover unit


Explanation:
Umschlag bei Maschinen (hier Druckwerk) ist lt Kucera cover unit.

Low confidence

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inverted measuring


Explanation:
See http://www.bmi.de/en/index_vakuum.html
for following texts:

You need a special spirit level for inverted measuring, i. e. the ROBUST.

Die Umschlagmessung ist ein Sonderfall und nur mit bestimmten Wasserwaagen möglich, z.B. der ROBUST.





Paula Price
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
19 mins




Reference comments


2154 days
Reference: Definition vom Kunden

Reference information:
Umschlagmessung:

Ich messe mit eine Wasserwaage eine Fläche.

Es wird mir z.B. eine Abweichung von einem Strich angezeigt.
Ich kann jetzt aber noch nicht beurteilen, ob die Fläche schräg ist oder ob die Wasserwaage an sich eine Ungenauigkeit hat.

Daher muss ich die Wasserwaage um 180 Grad drehen und die Messung wiederholen.

Dieses ist eine Messung auf Umschlag.

Beträgt auch hier die Abweichung ein Strich, so ist die Wasserwaage in Ordnung.

Erhalte ich ein anderes Ergebnis, muss ich die Werte entsprechend verrechnen um die Lage meiner Fläche beurteilen zu können.

Kim Booth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search