International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Lichtlaufband

English translation: LED ticker display

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lichtlaufband
English translation:LED ticker display
Entered by: IanW (X)

12:21 May 28, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lichtlaufband
This is a neon-type sign with a message on it, for example "Temps wanted ... apply within". Anyone know what this is called in English? Thanks!
IanW (X)
LED ticker display
Explanation:
Hello Ian, is this what you're looking for?
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Louise - that'll do nicely. Thanks to all who commented as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3LED ticker display
Louise Mawbey
2LED Spool display
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
LED ticker display


Explanation:
Hello Ian, is this what you're looking for?


    Reference: http://www.selectricsigns.com/tickerlist.htm
Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1058
Grading comment
Yes, thanks Louise - that'll do nicely. Thanks to all who commented as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I think that's pretty close.
2 mins

agree  S M Gotiwalee: This what comes first in mind !!
3 mins

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
22 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
LED Spool display


Explanation:
*

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search