stirnfläche

English translation: pipe rim (see sketches)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stirnfläche (pipes)
English translation:pipe rim (see sketches)
Entered by: danilingua

07:44 May 30, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: stirnfläche
front end and front face in glossaries, ok to use for pipes?
danilingua
Germany
Pipe rim
Explanation:
Der Messautomat fährt vor und erkennt die Rohrstirnfläche.

The measuring machine moves into position and detects the pipe rim.

Schau Dir mal die Links an.
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
danke, mit den Abbildungen gut erklärt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2end face
EdithK
5spot face
Cécile Kellermayr
4Pipe rim
Guenther Danzer
3end surface
invguy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
end face


Explanation:
for pipes, not front ....

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory
6 hrs

agree  gangels
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spot face


Explanation:
(Langenscheids Maschinen- u. Anlagenbau)
Ob das im Kontext passt, musst Du entscheiden

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 333

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipe rim


Explanation:
Der Messautomat fährt vor und erkennt die Rohrstirnfläche.

The measuring machine moves into position and detects the pipe rim.

Schau Dir mal die Links an.


    Reference: http://www.messmann.de/Alt/contl3_1.html
    Reference: http://www.messmann.de/Alt/contl3_1_e.html
Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
danke, mit den Abbildungen gut erklärt

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end surface


Explanation:
if the term refers rather to the imaginary plane that defines (is defined by) the pipe's cross-section


    Reference: http://makeashorterlink.com/?J222522C4
    Reference: http://makeashorterlink.com/?T532252C4
invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 151




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search