Transzorbdiode

English translation: transzorb diodes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Transzorbdiode
English translation:transzorb diodes
Entered by: David Moore

17:36 May 31, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electronics, EMC testing of modules
German term or phrase: Transzorbdiode
Einkoppelart:

Es wurde bei allen Prüfungen mit Transzorbdiode (30V) eingekoppelt.
heimo
transzorb diodes
Explanation:
is what these are called in UK English; they are a device for smoothing out power spikes.
There are about 20 Google hits for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 18:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, they are often written as in German; sometimes also as \"transZorb\".
It appears to be a corruption of \"transient (spike) absorption diode\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 18:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belay that under BTW \"as in German\" - I meant to have written \"trans Zorb\" earlier, and the German was to refer to \"transzorb\". Sorry!
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
What to do?! I guess both answers were correct... I will let you guys sort out the trademark problem.

Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1transzorb diodes
David Moore
5TransZorb is a tradename
John Jory


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transzorb diodes


Explanation:
is what these are called in UK English; they are a device for smoothing out power spikes.
There are about 20 Google hits for them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 18:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, they are often written as in German; sometimes also as \"transZorb\".
It appears to be a corruption of \"transient (spike) absorption diode\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-31 18:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Belay that under BTW \"as in German\" - I meant to have written \"trans Zorb\" earlier, and the German was to refer to \"transzorb\". Sorry!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9638
Grading comment
What to do?! I guess both answers were correct... I will let you guys sort out the trademark problem.

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
2 hrs
  -> TVM, Cécile

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TransZorb is a tradename


Explanation:
"TRANSZORB® - TRANSIENT VOLTAGE SUPPRESSORS
General Semiconductor delivers "state of the art" Transient Voltage Suppressors (TVS). Based on controlled avalanche technology, these voltage clamping devices utilize a specific soft solder construction. This physical design enables these avalanche diodes to absorb large amounts of energy for short time durations without sustaining damage."

The 'normal' versions are called "transorb" diodes (over 590 hits).

See ref for more data on TranZorb®.


    Reference: http://www.transzorb.com/
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: http://www.mct.net/product/tbe332.html will give one of many sites on which the diode is not shown as trademark protected
2 days 43 mins
  -> And there are zillions of websites on which MS Windows is not shown as a protected trademark.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search