Schwingungsanregung

English translation: excitation of vibrations/oscillations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwingungsanregung
English translation:excitation of vibrations/oscillations
Entered by: Trudy Peters

15:25 Jun 4, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schwingungsanregung
application of electromagnetic actuator
dadoilduro
excitation of vibrations
Explanation:
or e. of oscillations

Siemens
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4excitation of vibrations
Trudy Peters
3oscillation stimulus
cosker


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oscillation stimulus


Explanation:
a suggestion

cosker
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
it sounds strange
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it sounds strange

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excitation of vibrations


Explanation:
or e. of oscillations

Siemens

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search