Abzug

English translation: hauloff

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abzug
English translation:hauloff
Entered by: Niamh Mahony

14:30 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Abzug
Diag. Sign. Abzug von A-Rolle
(Das ist die gesamte Zeile.)
Zusammenhang: Befehle und Meldungen in der Steuerung von Papierschneidemaschinen
Niamh Mahony
hauloff
Explanation:


I think this it. Ignore my question, it has be a part, not an action.

Plastics Machinery and Auxiliaries - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a US show, Windmoeller & Hoelscher’s Varex three-layer blown film extrusion line
was shown equipped with a newly designed Multinip oscillating hauloff with a ...
www.pma-magazine.com/articles/2003/Special_1/2200

Erstmals auf einer Ausstellung in den USA wird der neu konstruierte reversierende
Abzug MULTINIP präsentiert, kombiniert mit dem System NOSTIC, das die Folie berührungsfrei über die Wendestangen führt.
http://www.wuh-lengerich.de/deutsch/aktuelles/presse/npe_200...

http://www.ipwonline.de/download/zellchem/2000/dp_1100.pdf
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and all the trouble you took.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hauloff
Klaus Herrmann
4deduction
Adela Van Gils
2 +1unwind / unwinding
Hermann


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unwind / unwinding


Explanation:
is Abrollen - depends very much at which end of the machine.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1977

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense in this context
8 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduction


Explanation:
Maybe this helps

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hauloff


Explanation:


I think this it. Ignore my question, it has be a part, not an action.

Plastics Machinery and Auxiliaries - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... a US show, Windmoeller & Hoelscher’s Varex three-layer blown film extrusion line
was shown equipped with a newly designed Multinip oscillating hauloff with a ...
www.pma-magazine.com/articles/2003/Special_1/2200

Erstmals auf einer Ausstellung in den USA wird der neu konstruierte reversierende
Abzug MULTINIP präsentiert, kombiniert mit dem System NOSTIC, das die Folie berührungsfrei über die Wendestangen führt.
http://www.wuh-lengerich.de/deutsch/aktuelles/presse/npe_200...

http://www.ipwonline.de/download/zellchem/2000/dp_1100.pdf

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and all the trouble you took.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
11 mins

agree  Hermann: great research
1 hr

agree  John Jory: gilt natürlich auch für Papierschneidemaschinen
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search