wimpel

English translation: Flag (specifically a triangular flag)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wimpel
English translation:Flag (specifically a triangular flag)
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

14:50 Dec 2, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / technical
German term or phrase: wimpel
Ein federnd gelagerter Wimpel erleichtert die Orientierung beim Ankupp.
Paßt auf jede Deichsel.
Text is about: Anhängerkupplung
Natalie Chandler
flag
Explanation:
1. a sign made for the purpose of giving notice to a person of some occurence, command, or danger;
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/f/l/a/flag.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - simple answer but needed reassurance that this is the only possiblity!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flag
Klaus Herrmann
2 +2streamer / pennant / banner
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flag


Explanation:
1. a sign made for the purpose of giving notice to a person of some occurence, command, or danger;
http://www.thesaurus-dictionary.com/files/f/l/a/flag.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373
Grading comment
Thanks - simple answer but needed reassurance that this is the only possiblity!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: same as for *Fahne* in pro question imo
5 mins
  -> yup.

agree  Hermann: probably "signal red"
8 mins
  -> What's wrong with orange?

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach: If I am not mistaken, the word "Wimpel" refers to a triangle-shaped flag.
22 mins
  -> I suppose that's true.

disagree  avantix: there is a difference between pennant/banner and flag
7 hrs
  -> Explain the difference between Wimpel and flag, please. Try to avoid the word 'triangular' ;-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
streamer / pennant / banner


Explanation:
a couple more options

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix: these are correct. I'd say pennant or banner
7 hrs

agree  AnnikaB: pennant
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search